Chapter History

How was Homestead FBLA formed?

The Homestead High School Chapter of FBLA was organized in 1980 by business teacher Marge Dennin. Homestead FBLA was officially chartered as Chapter 8990 by the Live Oak High School FBLA Chapter on January 14, 1981. Since then, Ms. Marge Dennin, Mr. Dan Rehor, Ms. Jorjann Peters, and the current adviser, Mr. Byron Lee, have advised the chapter. There has been dramatic growth in membership over the last couple of years. This year, the officer team is composed of 19 well-rounded and extremely talented students advised by Mr. Byron Lee, Mr. Graeme Logie, and Ms. Helen Carlson.

_________________________________________________________________________________

Past Officers (2014-2015)

President – Cedric Nixon
Executive Vice President – Erik Yang
VP Speaking Competitions – Naomi Jung
VP Written Competitions – Emily Cai
VP Conferences – Rie Ohta
VP Public Relations and State Public Relations – Yoohyun Choi
VP Member Relations – Odette Wang
VP Technology – Simon Deng
VP Tech Competitions – Heidi Dong
Executive Tech Chair – Soham Pardeshi
Treasurer – Jonathan Mendelson
American Enterprise Chair – Sabina Anand
American Enterprise Chair – Brandon Chen
Community Service Chair – Hannah Goh
Community Service Chair – Edward Li
Partnership with Business Chair – Shaunak Modak
Partnership with Business Chair – Danielle Collet
Cupertino Middle School Chair – Ryan Hironaka
Cupertino Middle School Chair – Adela Yang
Sunnyvale Middle School Chair – Nathan Lee
Sunnyvale Middle School Chair – Peggy Xu

Advisor – Byron Lee
Advisor – Graeme Logie
Advisor – Helen Carlson

Past Officers (2013-2014)

President – Lucy Yao
Executive Vice President – Sydney Wang
VP Speaking Competitions – Erik Yang
VP Written Competitions – Cedric Nixon
VP Conferences – Catherina Xu
VP Public Relations and State Parliamentarian – Theresa Xu
VP Member Relations – Emily Gao
VP Technology – Ayush Mehra
Executive Tech Chair – Simon Deng
Treasurer – Katie Luo
American Enterprise Chair – Emily Cai
American Enterprise Chair – Nathan Lee
Community Service Chair – Naomi Jung
Community Service Chair – Rie Ohta
Partnership with Business Chair – Jonathan Mendelson
Partnership with Business Chair – Cameron Logie
Cupertino Middle School Chair – Ryan Hironaka
Cupertino Middle School Chair – Austin Song
Sunnyvale Middle School Chair – Odette Wang
Sunnyvale Middle School Chair – Yoohyun Choi

Advisor – Byron Lee
Advisor – Graeme Logie
Advisor – Helen Carlson

Past Officers (2012-2013)

President – Nancy Liao
Executive Vice President – Brian Zeng
VP Team Competitions – Lucy Yao
VP Written Competitions – Catherina Xu
VP Conferences – Sanjana Sathyanarayana
VP Business Development – Soumita Bose
VP Public Relations – Miranda Chen
VP Member Relations – Parsa Rezvani
VP Technology – Harrison Lin
VP Technical Operations – Ayush Mehra
Webmaster – Edward Gao
Programs Coordinator – Theresa Xu
Treasurer – Ji Hyun An
American Enterprise Chair – Erik Yang
American Enterprise Chair – Emily Gao
Community Service Chair – Cedric Nixon
Community Service Chair – Nicole Schmit
Partnership with Business – Ashley Schmit
Middle Level Chair – Yoohyun Choi
Middle Level Chair – Sydney Wang

Past Officers (2011-2012)

Co-Presidents – Jasmine Stoy and Evanny Huang
VP Written Competitions – Nancy Liao
VP Team Competitions – Divya Kaushal
VP Conferences – Brian Zeng
VP Business Development – Sanjana Sathyanarayana
VP Technology – Harrison Lin
VP Public Relations – Matthew Chow
VP Member Relations – Xiaohan Liu
Webmaster – Steven Bi
Treasurer – Miranda Chen
American Enterprise Chair – Cathy Zhang
American Enterprise Chair – Lucy Yao
Community Service Chair – Sydney Wang
Community Service Chair – Theresa Xu
Partnership with Business Chair – Soumita Bose
Partnership with Business Chair – Diana Zhou
Middle Level Chair – Laura Tang
Middle Level Chair – Catherina Xu

Past Officers (2010-2011)

President and State President – Alissa Song
Executive Vice President – Anh Cao
VP Competitions – Evanny Huang
VP Competitions – Jasmine Stoy
VP Conferences – Evelyn Siu
VP Fundraising – Divya Kaushal
VP Public Relations – Andrew Ng
VP Technology – Ben Low
Webmaster – Daniel Wong
Treasurer – Chen-Hsi Steven Bi
Middle Level Chair – Xiaohan Liu
Middle Level Chair – May Zeng
American Enterprise Chair – Harrison Lin
American Enterprise Chair – Brian Zeng
Community Service Chair – Edward Gao
Community Service Chair – Nancy Liao
Partnership with Business Chair – Miranda Chen
Partnership with Business Chair – Sanjana Sathyanarayana
Bay Section Secretary – Jessica Yi
Bay Section Treasurer – Kevin Yang

Advisor – Byron Lee
Advisor – Graeme Logie
Advisor – Edmond Kwong

Past Officers (2009-2010)

President – Kathy Sun
VP Team Competitions – Alissa Song
VP Competitive Strategy – Anh Cao
VP Technology – Benjamin Low
VP Business Development – Wendy Zhao
Technology Chair – Daniel Wong
Technology Chair – Desmond Lau
Activities Director – Anran Li
Reporter – Gary Wan
Treasurer – Rui Guo
Cupertino Middle School Chair – Sangeeta Mondal
American Enterprise Chair – Evelyn Siu
American Enterprise Chair – Jessica Yi
Community Service Chair – Ella Pravetz
Community Service Chair – Sonia Koroleva
Partnership with Business Chair – Jasmine Stoy
Partnership with Business Chair – Evanny Huang

Advisor – Byron Lee
Advisor – Graeme Logie
Advisor – Edmond Kwong

Past Officers (2008-2009)

President – Max Babicz
VP Team Competitions – Aria Srinivasan
VP Individual Competitions – Kathy Sun
VP Member Relations – Saayeli Mukherji
VP Technology – Winston Hsu
VP Business Development – Bryce Wilson
VP Fundraising – Nadeeka Karunaratne
Activities Director – Mark Sagherian
Reporter – Katrina Rogan
Treasurer – Stephen Appert
American Enterprise Chair – Hailun Ying
American Enterprise Chair – Wendy Zhao
Community Service Chair – Benjamin Pool
Community Service Chair – Magdalena Mardinian
Partnership with Business Chair – Alissa Song
Partnership with Business Chair – Benjamin Low

Advisor – Byron Lee
Advisor – Graeme Logie
Advisor – Edmond Kwong

Past Officers (2007-2008)

President – Jim Danz
VP Competitions – Max Babicz
VP Member Relations and Technology – Amber Feng
VP Conferences – Shawn Xu
VP Business Development – Rohit Ramchandani
VP Fundraising – Stephanie Zau
Activities Director – Aria Srinivasan
Reporter – Jessica Yuan
Treasurer – Keri Omuro
Secretary – Connie Chen
American Enterprise Chair – Irene Baker
American Enterprise Chair – Katrina Rogan
Community Service Chair – Stacy Hwang
Community Service Chair – Tram Hoang
Partnership with Business Chair – Saayeli Mukherji
Partnership with Business Chair – Bryce Wilson

Advisor – Byron Lee
Advisor – Graeme Logie
Advisor – Edmond Kwong

Past Officers (2006-2007)

President – Charles Liu
VP Competitions – Jim Danz
VP Member Relations – Brenda Hwang
VP Technology – Nitish Aitharaju
VP Fundraising – Iris Lin
Activities Director – Ed Wang
Reporter – Emma Tolley
Treasurer – Stephanie Wong
Secretary – Ning Ning Ding
American Enterprise Chair – Jennifer Garnett
American Enterprise Chair – Carson Tang
Community Service Chair – Rohit Ramchandani
Community Service Chair – Maxwell Babicz
Partnership with Business Chair – Shawn Xu
Partnership with Business Chair – Amber Feng
Parliamentarian – Ashley Ott

Advisor – Byron Lee
Advisor – Graeme Logie
Advisor – Edmond Kwong

Past Officers (2005-2006)

President – Visish Srinivasan
VP Competitions – Charles Liu
VP Member/Public Relations – Kenan Frager
American Enterprise Chair – Annie Stoner
Community Service Chair – Emma Tolley
Partnership with Business Chair – Edward Wang
Fundraising – Ginny Van
Activities Director – Simon Iacob
Reporter – Katherine Sun
Secretary – Carol Wong
Treasurer – Jenny Popova
Technology Chair – Jim Danz
Junior Officer of Member/Public Relations – Iris Lin
American Enterprise Co-Chair – Sriya Malladi
Community Service Co-Chair – Brenda Hwang
Partnership with Business Co-Chair – Eddson Alcid

Advisor – Byron Lee
Advisor – Graeme Logie
Advisor – Edmond Kwong

Past Officers (2004-2005)

President – Ani Goranova
VP Competitions – Xavier Gaeta
VP Projects – Boyuan Zhu
VP Public Relations – Jacqueline Laird
Chair American Enterprise – Danielle Crawford
Chair Community Service – Geoffrey Bazinett
Chair Partnership with Business – Albert Yen
Co-Chair Fundraising – Serena Mau
Co-Chair Fundraising – Cory O’Yang
Co-Chair Member Relations – Min Park
Co-Chair Member Relations – Caroline Wong
Chair Technology – Lunani Yen
Co-Activities Director – John Acosta
Co-Activities Director – Visish Srinvasan
Reporter – Helen Wu
Secretary – Jennifer Sheu
Treasurer – Laura Kuo
Co-Chair American Enterprise – Kenan Frager
Co-Chair Partnership with Business – Adela Mou
Junior Officer of Competitions – Eddson Alcid

Advisor – Byron Lee
Advisor – Graeme Logie
Advisor – Edmond Kwong

Past Officers (2003-2004)

President – Bhavna Muthangi
Executive Vice President – Laurence Jiang
VP Competitions/Projects – Jacqueline Laird
Co-VP Member Relations – Kim-Anh Luong
Co-VP Member Relations – Daniel Wright
VP Technology – Jo Lin
Chair American Enterprise – Alan Steven Lee, Jr.
Chair Community Service – Lunani Yen
Chair Partnership with Business – Boyuan Zhu
Co-Chair Fundraising – Angela Contreras
Co-Chair Fundraising – Jennifer Sheu
Community Service Activities Director – Serena Mau
Reporter – Scott Graves
Secretary – Kim Phan
Treasurer – Laura Kuo
Co-Chair American Enterprise – Ani Goranova
Co-Chair American Enterprise – Visish Srinivasan
Co-Chair Community Service – Cory O’Yang
Co-Chair Community Service – Caroline Wong
Co-Chair Partnership with Business – Xavier Gaeta
Co-Chair Partnership with Business – Albert Yen

Advisor – Byron Lee

Past Officers (2002-2003)

President – Clarence Yung
VP Public Relations – Corey Reese
VP Competitions/Projects – Bhavna Muthangi
VP Member Relations – Katherine Lao
VP Fundraising – Jacqueline Laird
VP Fundraising – Jo Lin
VP American Enterprise – Janette Wong
VP Community Service – Vivian Chen
VP Partnership/Business – Angela Contreras
Activities Director – Alan Steven Lee, Jr.
Secretary – Sadaf Shahsahebi
Treasurer – Sherrie Song
Reporter – Grace Luo
Webmaster – Shahin Saneinejad
Junior Officer American Enterprise – Aditi Goel
Junior Officer Community Service – Laurence Jiang
Junior Officer Partnership w/ Business – Boyuan Zhu

Advisor – Byron Lee

Past Officers (2001-2002)

President – Angel Chao
VP Public Relations – Cindy O’Yang
VP Competitions/Projects – Aparna Goel
VP American Enterprise – Rossini Yen
VP Partnership w/Business – Corey Reese
VP Community Service – Nami Kasuya
Co-Chair Fundraising – Sadaf Shahsahebi
Co-Chair Fundraising – Sabah Khan
VP Socials – Meera Seshadri
Secretary – David Wright
Treasurer – Sherrie Song
Reporter – Grace Luo
Webmaster – Gerald Wong
Junior Officer American Enterprise – Katherin Lao
Junior Officer Partnership with Buisiness – Zachary Landes
Junior Officer Community Service – Bhava Nuthangi

State Public Relations Officer – Clarence Yung

Advisor – Byron Lee

Past Officers (2000-2001)

President – Michael Lew
VP Competitions/Projects – Angel Chao
VP Member Relations – Tasha Matharu
VP America Enterprise – Meera Seshadri
VP Partnership w/ Business – David Wright
VP Community Service – Aparna Goel
Co-Chair Fundraising – Jessica Yen
Co-Chair Fundraising – Christina Young
VP Socials – Sabah Khan
Secretary – Lan Nguyen
Treasurer – Nancy Lin
Reporter – Jonathan Chong
Webmaster – Clarence Yung
Junior Officer Competitions/Projects – Sadaf Shahsahebi
Junior Officer Community Service – Cindy O’Yang

Co-Advisor – Byron Lee
Co-Advisor – Jorjann Peters

Past Officers (1999-2000)

President – Jennifer Yen
VP Competitions/Projects – Jonathan Chong
VP American Enterprise – Tasha Matharu
VP Partnership w/Business – Sam Lee
VP Community Service – Lan Nguyen
VP Fundraising – Jennifer Chao
VP Public Relations – Michael Wong
VP Socials – Mia Chiu
Secretary – Steve Chae
Treasurer – Vickie Chiang
Reporter – John Chen
Historian/ Parliamentarian – Roger Yei
Junior Officer Competitions/Projects – Michael Lew
Junior Officer Fundraising – Angel Chao

Co-Advisor – Byron Lee
Co-Advisor – Jorjann Peters

Past Officers (1998-1999)

President – Grace Park
VP Competitions/Projects – Mia Chiu
VP American Enterprise – Steve Chae
VP Partnership w/Business – Jenny Liu
VP Community Service – Nora Go
Business Plan Project – Jennifer Yen
VP Fundraising – Mariann Hu
VP Socials – Cindy Kodani
Secretary – Aileen Chan
Treasurer – Lee-Yee Pang
Reporter – Jennifer Lui
Historian/ Parliamentarian – Roger Yei
Junior Officer Community Service – Truc Pham
Junior Officer Fundraising – Jennifer Chao
Junior Officer Socials – Wayne Chang
State President – Garrett Kuramoto

Co-Advisor – Byron Lee
Co-Advisor – Jorjann Peters

Past Officers (1997-1998)

President – Archanna Ravichandran
VP Competitions/Projects – Garret Kuramoto
VP American Enterprise – Michael Chen
VP Partnership w/Business – Jeff Lo
VP Community Service – Grack Park
VP Fundraising – May Tseng
VP Socials – Mariann Hu
Secretary – Michael Chang
Treasurer – Lee-Yee Pang
Reporter – Jennifer Lui
Historian – David Huang
Parliamentarian – Jason Ting
Junior Officer Community Service – Cindy Kodani
Junior Officer Fundraising – Craig Larson
Junior Officer Socials – Mia Chiu
State Secretary – An-Swol Hu

Co-Advisor – Jorjann Peters
Co-Advisor – Byron Lee

Past Officers (1996-1997)

President – Tracy Lu
VP Competitions – Hank Wu
VP Projects – Garrett Kuramoto
VP Services – Grace Park
VP Fundraising – Archanna Ravichandran
VP Relations – Vinh Luu
VP Socials – Tik Yip
Secretary – An-Swol Hu
Co-Treasurer – Lee-Yee Pang
Co-Treasurer – Vivian Wang
Reporter – May Tseng
Co-Historian – Edward Hsu
Co-Historian – David Huang
Parliamentarian – Jason Ying

Co-Advisor – Byron Lee
Co-Advisor – Jorjann Peters

Past Officers (1995-1996)

President – Bernie Sue
VP Activities – Stephanie Ngam
VP Projects – Nina Snipes
VP Fundraising – Loc Tran
Promotions – Brian Larson
Secretary – Nhuangia Gu
Co-Treasurer – Ronnie Cheung
Co-Treasurer – Jessica Wong
Reporter – Tracy Lu
Historian – Jerome Fernando
Parliamentarian – Ken Chen

Co-Advisor – Jorjann Peters
Co-Advisor – Byron Lee

Past Officers (1994-1995)

President – Su-Shien Pang
VP Activities – Brian Sanders
VP Fundraising – Rita Chen
Treasurer – Sean Nguyen
Reporter – Ben Tao
Parliamentarian – Waleed Kamel

Co-Advisor – Jorjann Peters
Co-Advisor – Byron Lee

Past Officers (1993-1994)

President – Su-Shien Pang
Vice President – Stephen Lo
Meeting Drector – Aziz Karmaly
Fundraising Chair – Mazyar Hagiaghai
Secretary – Mami Hayakawa
Treasurer – Sean Nguyen
Reporter – Maggie Cheng
Historian – Joffrey Waisblatt
Parliamentarian – Waleed Kamel

Advisor – Jorjann Peters

Past Officers (1992-1993)

President – Sarah Horine
VP Social – Elaine Wong
VP Business – Philip Saylor
Competition Chair – Glorianna Niu
Treasurer – Nelson Layfield
Fundraiser Chair – Atul Agarwal
Corresponding Secretary – Stephen Lo
Reporting Secretary – Corienne Chan
Reporter – Sudha Rani
Historian – Joffrey Waisblatt
Parliamentarian – Tim Nan

Advisor – Jorjann Peters

Past Officers (1991-1992)

President – Gloria Hwang
Vice President – Khanh Nguyen
Corresponding Secretary – Si-Hung Choy
Reporting Secretary – Glorianna Niu
Treasurer – Hanh Nguyen
Reporter/Historian – Sarah Horine
Parliamentarian – Elaine Wong

Advisor – Jorjann Peters

Past Officers (1990-1991)

President – Osamu Shibamiya
Vice President – Alex Yang
Corresponding Secretary – Khanh Nguyen
Reporting Secretary – Keither Steel
Treasurer – Glorianna Niu
Reporter/Historian – Gloria Hwang
Parliamentarian – Tony Han

Advisor – Jorjann Condie

Past Officers (1990-1989)

President – Michael Lai
Vice President – Mark Niu
Corresponding Secretary – Alex Yang
Reporting Secretary – Young Trang
Treasurer – Osamu Shibamiya
Reporter/Historian – Ron Taur
Parliamentarian – Alan Taur

Advisor – Dan Rehor

Past Officers (1988-1989)

President – Sophia Yen
Vice President – Felicia Chew
Corresponding Secretary – Michael Lai
Reporting Secretary – Alan Taur
Treasurer – Mark Niu
Reporter/Historian – Nancy Chang
Parliamentarian – Michael Mo

Advisor – Dan Rehor